Benefits of Canada Permanent Resident (PR) Visa

Benefits of PR given by Canadian GovernmentA Permanent Resident is someone who is not Canadian Citizen but has been given the Permission to reside in Canada Permanently with Permanent Resident Visa.

A PR holder will get most of the benefits what a citizen of Canada should get. However, the PR holder can’t cast his vote or can’t run for political office.

 

Facilities / Benefits of PR  given by Canadian Government:

  • Lifetime visa – Initially the visa will be given for Five years. The PR visa can be extended up to 15 years.
  • Citizenship – After residing there for at least 3 years, PR holder can apply for Canadian Citizenship.
  • Multiple Entry Visa – It’s not a one-way visa. Canadian govt allows the PR holder to have multiple entries. But the PR holder needs to carry the PR card during the travel.
  • The PR allows the holder to move freely from province to province.
  • They can work and study anywhere you in Canada (high-security government positions are not accessible for PR holders, however.)
  • Family Visa – The PR holders are allowed to bring their spouse/partner, kids along with them.
  • Spouse is eligible to work on the basis of the Same VISA
  • Free health benefits – As like the common citizen, a PR holder and his family will receive the health benefits provided by Canada Govt.
  • Free education for children up to higher secondary diploma – It’s only applicable for Public school study.
  • Child care amount are also available on PR visa
  • Women welfare funds
  • Unemployment funds – If any PR holder loses his job for any valid reason, he/she will be receiving 60-65% of the last drawn CTC as unemployment funds until he/she joins the next job. However, it will be subjected to be scrutinized thoroughly.
  • Retirement funds
  • Free access to the US after three years stay in Canada – Once a PR holder is proved to be eligible for Citizenship, USA access will be opened and can stay in the USA up to 6 months. After receiving the citizenship that person can travel to the USA for a job or settle down without any visa/permission.
  • On PR anyone can sponsor their parents as well.
  • The Resident is entitled to certain legal rights, such as to be presumed innocent until proven guilty and be provided with an interpreter in the courtroom, if necessary to have a lawyer.

Related Links:

For more information about this, please fill out Free assessment form. One of our consultants will get back to you. For more updates follow us on Facebook , Twitter , Google




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Please enter the Biggest Number